The O'Donoghue Society

For all those interested in history and genealogy and whose names are derived from the Gaelic

What's going on in The O'Donoghue Society?


My periodic update, in shorthand, on our progress.  In the June email I covered the results of our March survey. 

Projects and volunteering

After the survey we set up a number of projects.  Here’s three:

Laura Bravo, Truman Donoho, Dee Gilmore-Stewart and I will be working on a 12 point programme to improve our communications and ongoing interaction.  This effort will start in the New Year.

John Pozega and I have prepared a preliminary project and technical specification to capture circa 1880s census or equivalent data across the world.  1881 UK is already on the Resources area.  Once accomplished we would ask people to find their family and add their tree.  To make faster progress we need some volunteers with data collection skills.  Get in touch if you think you can help.

Michael O’Donohue, the instigator of our Meet an O’Donoghue feature, has made contact with the people of the name on Continental Europe. 
The more volunteers we get, the more we get done.  If you’ve got a skill we can use it.

Family history research service

The search for a descendant of Arthur James Donoghue, wounded in WW1, for the Commonwealth Graves Commission resulted in us finding one.   Sadly Arthur died in 1921. The Commission want to agree the script on the headstone with a living relative.  The volunteers who did the work are to be congratulated, in particular Kathleen Lott, Paula Kennedy and John Pozega.

We have had some good projects since we started this service, but I must say that I am surprised more people haven’t taken advantage of it.  We can’t promise to solve your problem but we will try.

Snippets

In April I said “When I ask for journal articles they may seem like a lot of work to some, but if I just threw out a limited subject like the Spanish flu and suggested that folk just send me a small bite on how it affected their family, perhaps that may seem more doable.   No need to conjure up beautiful prose.”  However I didn’t follow up… but I will!  Next one shortly…
 
Name variants

We now have over 870 variants on the site.  Some are historic that never appeared again, but many still exist today. 

Meet an O’Donoghue

Thirty pins are on the map of which 15 are in the USA.  Has anyone made contact?

Forums

Underused – why?  To be found under Connections and Community

That’s it for now.  Lots going on.

Cheers

Rod
 

My periodic update, in shorthand, on our progress.  In the June email I covered the results of our March survey. 

Projects and volunteering

After the survey we set up a number of projects.  Here’s three:

Laura Bravo, Truman Donoho, Dee Gilmore-Stewart and I will be working on a 12 point programme to improve our communications and ongoing interaction.  This effort will start in the New Year.

John Pozega and I have prepared a preliminary project and technical specification to capture circa 1880s census or equivalent data across the world.  1881 UK is already on the Resources area.  Once accomplished we would ask people to find their family and add their tree.  To make faster progress we need some volunteers with data collection skills.  Get in touch if you think you can help.

Michael O’Donohue, the instigator of our Meet an O’Donoghue feature, has made contact with the people of the name on Continental Europe. 
The more volunteers we get, the more we get done.  If you’ve got a skill we can use it.

Family history research service

The search for a descendant of Arthur James Donoghue, wounded in WW1, for the Commonwealth Graves Commission resulted in us finding one.   Sadly Arthur died in 1921. The Commission want to agree the script on the headstone with a living relative.  The volunteers who did the work are to be congratulated, in particular Kathleen Lott, Paula Kennedy and John Pozega.

We have had some good projects since we started this service, but I must say that I am surprised more people haven’t taken advantage of it.  We can’t promise to solve your problem but we will try.

Snippets

In April I said “When I ask for journal articles they may seem like a lot of work to some, but if I just threw out a limited subject like the Spanish flu and suggested that folk just send me a small bite on how it affected their family, perhaps that may seem more doable.   No need to conjure up beautiful prose.”  However I didn’t follow up… but I will!  Next one shortly…
 
Name variants

We now have over 870 variants on the site.  Some are historic that never appeared again, but many still exist today. 

Meet an O’Donoghue

Thirty pins are on the map of which 15 are in the USA.  Has anyone made contact?

Forums

Underused – why?  To be found under Connections and Community

That’s it for now.  Lots going on.

Cheers

Rod
 
09.10.2018