Cookie
We would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy notice.
Privacy notice

The O'Donoghue Society

For all those interested in history and genealogy and whose names are derived from the Gaelic

Latest News

Researcher's Tips

Dates and generations
Be as specific as possible about dates or generations. Try to work out the timeframe based on information you KNOW is correct: ie. I was born in 1955, my dad was born in 1916 so my grandfather's date of birth (and his cousins) must have been somewhere in the 1890's.

Name variants

There are many different spellings of the name in historic records and in current use. 

On this page are shown some of the variants which have been submitted by researchers and are recognised in their family histories. Click on a variant to view the names of these researchers, and then click again on "Contact Name and Research Interests" to view their specific interests. Guest researchers are given access to the name Donaghue to see how this page works.

There are 107 of name variants submitted by researchers and these are listed below. Since I started my research programme over 850 variants have been found. The full list, the source from which each one has been recorded and any associated comments are shown on this page